The Folk Show

Sundays 10pm-midnight; Saturdays 1-5pm, May-November (WPSU 3: Saturdays 1-5pm, Sundays 12-2pm)

The Folk Show, produced by WPSU at Penn State, brings you great music every weekend. You'll hear the occasional a cappella sea shanty or perhaps some Klezmer— and LOTS of celtic, bluegrass/ oldtime, singer-songwriters and acoustic instrumentals.

Browse Folk Music Events on the WPSU Calendar
.....On the Calendar page choose Live Music: Folk from the
.....SEARCH dropdown menu---> Click Here.

Listen: Archived Live Broadcasts of the Folk Show: Scroll Below.   

Find Broadcast Playlists: Select Schedules from the RADIO menu above for playlist information from the Broadcast.  Choose WPSU or WPSU-3,   then the date and time of the broadcast. 

Follow The Folk Show on Facebook or Twitter

Music from Ana Moura, Ian Tyson, Long Time Courting, Greg Brown, Aoife O'Donovan, Sam Lee And Friends, John Flynn, Abigail Washburn, Guy Clark, Spring Creek, Jonathan Richman, Lucinda Williams, Red Hen Stringband, David Mallett, Patty Griffin, Mary Gauthier, Crooked Still, Sam Bush, John Cowan, Bela Fleck, Pat Flynn & The Homecoming Jam, Leo Kottke, Joe Ely, Erin Condo, Danny Schmidt, Stan Rogers, John-Paul Peacefire and Jacob D.P., Richie Havens, Abigail Washburn, Peter Alsop, Dropkick Murphys, Jonathan Richman,   

Ray Holley presents some wonderful folk selections, a mix of Old Time, Zydeco, singer-songwriter, acoustic blues and bluegrass in a show that features some folk music icons such as Jimmie Rodgers, the Kingston Trio, Van Wagner and Iris Dement.  Hear the familiar and the not-so-familiar in a show you are bound to enjoy!


Music from Toby Walker, Hoots & Hellmouth, Bobby Long, Ellen Cherry, Dennis Stroughmatt, The Deep Fried Acoustiblasters, Butch Ross, Taj Mahal, Cherry Holmes, Doc Watson, Ed Miller, Michael Jerome Browne, Breaking Grass, Noel Paul Stookey, The Horeseflies, Linda Rondstadt with Laurie Lewis, Pesky J. Nixon, Norman & Nancy Blake, The Henry Girls, The House Band, Kukuruza, Doc Watson, Ricky Scaggs, Earl Scruggs, Sara Watkins, Paul Curreri, Nate Grower, John Smith & Jenny Pickle, Bruce Cockburn, Paul Rishell & Annie Raines, Rob Ickes & Jim Hurst


Chas shares a lively mix of folk music from many cultures.


Ray Holley hosts an "ecumenical" mix of singer-songwriter, Celtic, and bluegrass folk selections, in a show peppered with Cajun, Franco-American folk, a-capella voices, Mexican acoustic, as well as a 1920s recording of some inimitable Alpine yodeling from an Illinois Folk Festival!

Music from Loreena McKennitt (Cedric Smith), Tommy Roberts, The Boxcar Lilies, Creole Stomp, Atwater & Donnelly, Willie Nelson & Merle Haggard, Joe Ely, Lucinda Williams, Joe Crookston, Eilen Jewell, Bruce Springsteen, Rod Picott, Danny Schmidt, Doug Irwin, Patty Griffin, The Steel Wheels, DePue De Hoyos, Greg Trooper, The Stray Birds, Appalasia, Leo Kottke, Tim Grimm, Karine Polwart, Don Lowe, Poor Angus, Mandolin Orange, The Andy Tolins Revue with Steve Buckalew, Blaze Foley, The Dubliners, Joel Mabus, The Stranglers, Jonathan Richman    

    Music from Forbes Family, Creole Stomp, Dave Van Ronk, Erik Balkey, Darlingside, Elli Winniner, Eric Andersen, Don Lowe, Fieldstone, Doug Irwin, Fred Smith and the Spooky Men's Chorale, Jud Caswell, Show of Hands, Foglino, Fred Gillen Jr, Pete Seeger & Arlo Guthrie, Foghorn Stringband, Ben Bedford, Beppe Gambetta, John Gorka, Verlon Thompson & Sue Cunningham, Hickory Project, Dirk Powell, John Hermann & Tim O'Brien, Verlon Thompson, Vassar Clements, Tom Prasada-Rao, Tom Fisch, Todd Snider


Music from Hackberry Ramblers, Scott & Michelle Dalziel, Sara Grey, Fred Baily, Molasses Creek, Front Range, Dick Gaughan, Annie Lou, Amy Dixon-Kolar, Cosy Sheridan, Heidi Muller, Townes Van Zandt, Zoey Mulford, Annie Hills & Cindy Mangsen, Alien Folklife, New Vintage, John Prine, Guy clark, Roscoe Holcomb, Jason & Ginger, Utah Philips, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Philip & Gay Johnson, The chenille sisters, Old Crow medicine Show, Peter Mulvey, Austin Lounge Lizards, John Lily, Cartoon, The House Devils


Music from Gibson Brothers, Fanfare Ciacarlia and Kaloome, Kevin Johansen, Charlie Poole & the North Carolina Ramblers, Loudon Wainwright III, Odetta, The Farwells, Bumper Jacksons, Brother & Sister W. B. Grate, Mike Seeger, Jem Moore & Ariane Lydon, Tom Lewis, The Freighthoppers, Eddie Stubbs, Larry Cordle, The Delmore Brothers, The Carter Family, Vasco Martins & Voginha, Grada, Peter Lafarge, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Bert Jansch, Slocan Ramblers, Cup O'Joe, Danu, Trio Nordestino, John Gorka, Burning Bridget Cleary

Music from , jefferson airplane, jamie hartford, arlo guthrie, david mallett, bob dylan, bernice lewis, metamora, cat stevens, robin williamson, robin williamson, larry rice, makem & clancy, tim grimm, david francey, joel mabus, alison krauss & union station, priscilla haerdman, almanac singers, siilly sisters, nanci griffith, danny schmidt, louvin brothers, david bromberg quartet, john gorka, alash, truckstop honeymoon, jw mcclure & friends, guy clark, billy bragg, ungar/mason


Music from Shaun Cromwell, Simon Throumire Three, Tony Furtado, Simon & Garfunkel, The Cravens, Boxcar Lillies, Dean McGraw, Donal Hinely, Ale Moller & Aly Bain, Artisan, Battlefield Band, Nancy Tucker, Mike Agranoff, Kail Baxley, Simon & Garfunkel, Simon & Garfunkel, Jenny Bienemann, 3 Penny Acre, Abbie Garner, Simon & Garfunkel, Clancy Brothers, Simon & Garfunkel, Anne Hills, Simon & Garfunkel, Andrew Calhoun, Simon & Garfunkel, Simon & Garfunkel, Blowzabella, Simon & Garfunkel, Eric Taylor, Simon & Garfunkel, Crowe Brothers, Carawan Family, a

Music from David Francey, Carrie Newcomer, John Flynn, Christine Lavin, the Urban Folk Quartet, Alison Kraus and Union Station with Dan Tyminski, Nanci Griffith, Cathy Fink, Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer, Patuxant Partners, Chris Smither, Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, Ben Bedford, Owen Kortz, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Van Wanger, Bela Fleck, Loudon Wainwright III, Tamarack, Mike Cross, Boukman Eksperyans, Sarah Jarosz, Grain, Hannah Bingman, Rolando Alarcon, Robin & Linda Williams, Del Rey, Lucy Kaplansky, Robin & Linda Williams,  


Music from Putnam Smith, Abbie Gardner, Dehlia Low, Laurel Premo, The Witches Of Elswick, Red June, Marika Hackman, Peter Wolf, Parrish Ellis, The Blackberry Bushes, Grey DeLisle, Ray Bonneville, Garnet Rogers, Anne Briggs, Spiers & Boden , Pat Wictor, Caroline Herring, Kate Rusby, Red Molly, Lynne Hanson, Laurelyn Dossett, Riley Baugus, The Johnson Girls, Levon Helm, Stacey Earle, Mark Stuart, Joy Kills Sorrow, Sarah Harmer, Joe Pug, Bill Staines, Coyote Grace, Robinella & The CC Stringband, Tracy Grammer




Both hours of tonight's Folk Show Road Show were recorded at the Wagon Shed Concert Series in New Freedom, PA, in York County.  Muriel Anderson in July,  and Del Rey in April.   You can find more information on Muriel Anderson at  and about Del Rey at  

Music from The Stray Birds, Barnstar!, Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys, Willie Nelson, Wild & Blue, Harley Allen, The Fatman Band, Dave Van Ronk and the Ragtime Jug Stompers, Arlo Guthrie, Wilson Douglas, Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, Memphis Slim, Bob Dylan, Greg Brown, The Weavers, Del Rey, Sufjan Stevens, Richard Sleigh, The Cravens, Mark Erelli, Tom Rush, Pete Seegar, Hazel Dickens, Nick Andrew Staver, Gregory Alan Isakov, Leadbelly, Doug Irwin, The Andy Tolins Revue, and Josh Ritter.    

 Music from Sue Massek, Ben Bedford, Peter Mulvey, Genticorum, Joe Henry, Lil Ed Williams, Taj Mahal, Robert Walker, Arlo Guthrie & Pete Seeger, The Honey Dewdrops, Djimé Sissoko, The Infamous Stringdusters, Lucinda Williams, Blueflint, Leon Russell, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Greg Klyma, Patty Griffin, Taj Mahal, Neko Case, Pharis Romero & Jason, Rod Picott, Jamie Hartford, With Nanci Griffith, The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain, Keller Williams with the Travelin' McCourys, Chuck Brodsky, Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson, Mary Gauthier, The Daughters Of Bluegrass, and  Pete Se

Chas shares a wide range of folk music on this Labor Day Week.  

 Verlon Thompson, Sue Cunningham, Frank Serio, Solas, Johnny Cash, Ben Bedford, The Barefoot Movement, Amanda Shires, Atwater & Donnelly, Joe Crookston, Emily Pinkerton, Tim Grimm, Joe Ely, Creole Stomp, The Chieftains with Bonnie Raitt, Tommy Roberts, Eilen Jewell, David Francey, Nanci Griffith, Ben Bedford, Robert Hunter, Greg Trooper, Patty Griffin, Greg Klyma, Jason Isbell, Van Wagner, Rod Picott, Shannon Heaton, Wild Ponies, Del Rey, Uncle Earl   

Robert Bobby has been a staple of the Central Pennsylvania music scene for more decades than Tim McCarver played major league ball, and has been favorably reviewed by music critics in Rolling Stone, The Village Voice, Sing Out! and numerous other publications. He is known for his clever way with words, his quirky sense of humor, passionate voice and his ability to connect with an audience. Musically, he is a pioneer in the unified theory of eclecticism.

Mrs. Bobby is a riddle, wrapped in a mystery inside an enigma.

Music from Al Parrish, Butch Ross, Jud Caswell, Carla Gover, Carolann Solebello, Mando Mafia, Johnny Cash, John Clary, Annalivia, Diana Wagner, Dick Gaughan, Foghorn Stringband, Joe Crookston, J.P. Cormier, The Andy Tolins Revue With Steve Buckalew, Amanda Shires, Jason Isbell, Ben Bedford, Chris Farrell, Christine Collister, Cisco Houston, Hank Williams, Hannah Bingman, Richard Shindell, Guy Clark, Don Lowe, Jeff Daniels, Amy Speace, Jack Cooke, and Doc Watson


Music from Amy Speace, Sara Watkins, Bop Ensemble, Deep Fried Acoustiblasters, Caroline Herring, Butch Ross, Peter Case, Lucinda Williams, Paul Rishell & Annie Raines, Ed Miller, Bruce Cockburn, Abbie Gardner, Peter Mulvey & Jeffrey Foucault, Mary Flower, Beck And Cauthen

Music from Steep Canyon Rangers, Trio Sensacion, Slocan Ramblers, Cahalen Morrison & Country Hammer, Kate Campbell, Delmore Brothers, John Hartford, Alfred G. Karnes, Manuel Diogo, Shaw Singers, Ensemble Hilka, Hank Cramer, MOlasses Creek, Debra Cowan, Robin Huw Bowen, Gene Clark and Carla Olson, Ana Egge, Gram Parsons, Steve Earle, Xiomara Laugart, Finnders & Youngberg, Crow and the Canyon, Sharon Shannon, Steve Earle, Colgarra, Dolores Keane, Richard Thompson, Bob Dylan, Taj Mahal, and Afroiberia


Ray Holley features a collection of singer-songwriters on a Saturday afternoon,  Listen to likes of John McCutcheon, Aengus Finnan, Jim Malcolm, Anne Hills, Kitty Donohoe, and Linda Thompson, as well as some familiar folk tunes nearly everyone will recall.  Tune in and enjoy a truly enriching show of some of the prettiest folk songs ever written!  The full playlist includes music from Bradley N. Litwin, Buffalo Creek String Band, Anne Hills, Robinella & CC String Band, Garnet Rogers, Steve Riley & Mamou Playboys, Jim Malcolm, J.

Music from Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros, Tim Grimm, Iris Dement, Verlon Thompson, Sue Cunningham, Frank Serio, Miss Melanie & The Valley Rats, David Olney, Mama Corn, Ben Bedford, Paul Kelly, The Barefoot Movement, The Steel Wheels, Callanish, Lucinda Williams, Gurf Morlix, Willie Nelson & Merle Haggard, Ilyaimy, Joe Ely, Joy Kills Sorrow, Jason Isbell, The Andy Tolins Revue with Steve Buckalew, Don Lowe, Patty Griffin, Paul Sachs, Michelle Shocked, Jonathan Richman, Mandolin Orange, Peter Alsop, Ben Bedford, Tish Hinojosa, Johnny Cash, Aubrey Atwater And Elwood Donnelly

Music from the Rising up Singing Songbook, and an interview with editors Annie Patterson and Peter Blood about their new compilation, "Rise Again."  Songs in this episode from John Roberts & Tony Barrand, Laurie Lewis, Hem, Greg Brown, Acoustic Blender, Siobhán Quinn & Michael Bowers, Red Apple Juice, Magpie, David Llewellyn & Ida Kristin, Sweet Honey In The Rock, Beppe Gambetta, Roy Bailey, Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer, Richard Thompson, Celebration, Sally Barker, Eva Cassidy, Joe Jencks, Tony Trischka, Larry Hanks & Deborah Robins, Mary Chapin Carpenter, Archie Fisher

Music from The Duhks, Sally Barris, Tumbling Bones, Richard Smith & Julie Adams, Garnet Rogers, The Lonesome Sisters, Tim May, Uncle Earl, Grace Griffith, Caitlin Canty, Various, Maggie Sansone, Infidel?/Castro!, Al Petteway, Keb' Mo', Diana Jones, Leon Morris, Susan Werner, Gillian Welch, Doc & Merle Watson, and Rising Appalachia   


 Music from Hart Rouge, Jane Eamon, Jesse Winchester, The SteelDrivers, The Wailin' Jennys, The Queensberry Rules, Diana Jones, The Wood Brothers, Jason Eklund, Stephanie Bettman, Tumbling Bones, Vince Bell, Andrew McKnight, Lainie Marsh, Joel Mabus, Roxanne Potvin, Bill Bourne, The Trishas, Bob Dylan, The Wood Brothers, Cartoon, John Wesley Hardings Love Hall Tryst, The Honey Dewdrops, Caroline Herring, Bert Jansch, Joe Pug, Gene and Gayla Mills, Mollie O'Brien and Rich Moore, Sinful Savage Tigers, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Doc Watson , James Keelaghan, and Jim Henry   

Music from Willie Nelson & Merle Haggard, Ana Egge, Don Lowe, Tim Grimm, The Boxcar Lilies, John Flynn, Patty Griffin, Ben Bedford, Greg Trooper, Rachel Harrington, Verlon Thompson, Pokey LaFarge, The Stray Birds, Miss Melanie & The Valley Rats, Simple Gifts, Findlay Napier and the Bar Room Mountaineers, Dave Potts, Abigail Washburn, Verlon Thompson, Townes Van Zandt, Ben Bedford, Richard Sleigh, The Civil Wars, Foghorn Stringband, The Flatlanders, Lucinda Williams, The Pogues (and Joe Strummer), and C.Daniel Boling    

Music from Jive Five Minus Two, the Bag Boys, Ramblin' Jack Elliiott, Jeff Talmadge, Ray Bonneville, Cartoon, Zoe Mulford, John Gorka, Neal & Leandra, Matt Brown, Annie Lou, Red Molly, Eileen O'Toole, The Dubliners, Norman & Nancy Blake, Old & in the Way, Scott Cook, Wild Asparagus, Ola Belle Reed, Ry Cooder, Blind Boys of Alabama, Brother Sun, The Barefoot Movement, Geoff Bartley, Sarah Bauhan, Townes VanZandt, Old Crow Medicine Show, Mae Robertson/Don Jackson, and  Katie McNally,