The Folk Show

Sundays 10pm-midnight; Saturdays 1-5pm, May-November (WPSU 3: Saturdays 1-5pm, Sundays 1-3pm)

The Folk Show, produced by WPSU at Penn State, brings you great music every weekend. You'll hear the occasional a cappella sea shanty or perhaps some Klezmer— and LOTS of celtic, bluegrass/ oldtime, singer-songwriters and acoustic instrumentals.

Browse Folk Music Events on the WPSU Calendar
.....On the Calendar page choose Live Music: Folk from the
.....SEARCH dropdown menu---> Click Here.

Listen: Archived Live Broadcasts of the Folk Show: Scroll Below.   

Find Broadcast Playlists: Select Schedules from the RADIO menu above for playlist information from the Broadcast.  Choose WPSU or WPSU-3,   then the date and time of the broadcast. 

Follow The Folk Show on Facebook or Twitter

Enjoy an array of folk music stylings, including Blind Willie McTell, Lester Flatt, Brandi Carlile, Barnstar!, The Dubliners, Grain, Mississippi John Hurt, The Wooley Thumpers, Bessie Smith, and much more.

 

Music from Beaucoup Blue, Red Molly, Peter Case, Thom Bresh, Buster B. Jones, David Francey, Roy Book binder, Stefan Grossman & Rory Block, Jane Williams, Nickel Creek, Infamous String Dusters, Thom Bresh, Wil Kimbrough, Ivan Rosenberg & Billy Cardine, Claire Lynch, Gurf Morlix, Antje Duvekot, John Starling and Carolina Star, Led Kaapana & Bob Brozman, 3 Dollar Suit, Kate Wolf, Paul Rishell, Foghorn Stringband, Outlaw Social, Bill Morrissey with Greg Brown, Beck And Cauthen, Doc & Merle Watson, Del McCoury, Meg Hutchinson, Garnet Rogers, Tony Trischka  

Music from Steve Crawford and Spider Mackenzie, Joe Ely, Foghorn Stringband, Nanci Griffith, Pete Seeger, Johnny Cash, Truckstop Honeymoon, Callanish, John Mccutcheon, Michelle Shocked, The Steel Wheels, Mary-Chapin Carpenter, Doug Irwin, Patty Griffin, Red Clay Ramblers, Ben Bedford, Lucinda Williams, The Chieftains, Greg Trooper, Carter, Maybelle, Woody at 100, Bruce Springsteen, Verlon Thompson, John Cougar Mellencamp, The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Robert Hunter, John McCutcheon, Neil Young, Natalie Merchant, Tim Grimm, Pete Seeger, Patty Griffin, Greg Brown, The Be Good Tanyas, No Fuss A

Music from Iain Matthews, Merle Haggard, Work o' the Weavers, Foghorn Stringband, Carrie Newcomer, Fieldstone, The Robert Bobby Duo, Ben Bedford, Zoe Mulford, Tim Grimm, We're About 9, Callanish, The Two Man Gentlemen Band, Tom Russell, Dave Potts, Maria Sangiolo, The Stray Birds, Tom Flannery and Bret Alexander, Lizanne Knott, James Keelaghan, Richard Thompson, Del McCoury Band and the Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Red Tail Ring, Doc Watson, Doug Irwin, No Fuss And Feathers, Norman Blake, Russ Rentler, Scott Ainslie, Doc Watson, Tim Grimm

Music from Altan, The Country Gentlemen, Andy Ferrell, Segah Zabol, Foghorn String Band, Tom Paxton, Arthur Collins, The Carter Family, Solas, The Fairfield Four, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Sarah Jarosz, Butch Hancock, Hazel River Band, Dan Hazlett, Sarah Bauhan, New Grass Revival, Margot Leverett & the Klezmer Mountain Boys, Klezmania, Ojos de Brujo, Eric Fernandez, Pete Seeger, Nickel Creek, Natalie Merchant, Peter Rowan, Ana Moura, Jorge Fernando,     

Music from June Tabor with Martin Simpson, Peter Mulvey, The Horse Flies, Altan, Cedric Watson, Bask, Chief Ellis and the Barrelhouse Rockers, Ellen Cherry, Petr Kus Quartet, Seldom Scene, Sweet Honey in the Rock, Shaun Cromwell, Mike Katz, Gillian Welch, Craobh Rua, Abigail Washburn, Cedric Watson, Chris Jones, Keb' Mo' with Jerry Douglas, Si Kahn, Altan, Lucy Kaplansky, Mahotella Queens, Linda McRae, Montgomery Delaney & Sloan Wainwright, The Stray Birds, Laura MacKenzie, Caetano Veloso, Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands, Toumani Diabate and Ballake Sissoko, Jackstraw, Eileen Ivers

Music from Loudon Wainwright III, Adie Grey, Anne Hills and Cindy Mangeun, Charlie Sayles, Bright Wings Chorus, Amy Dixon-Kolar, Townes Van Zandt, Bask, Folk Uke, Ana Alcaide, Southern Rail, Leo Kottke, Cozy Sheridan, Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Guy Clark, The Bills, uncle Earl, Cartoon, Jackstraw, Christie burns & Butch ross, Johh Prine, Abby Gardner, with Pat Wictor, Bronwynen Brent, Connor Garvey, De Temps Antan, Old and In the Way, Gordan Duncan, Refugees, Blue Highway, The Good Ol' Persons, The McDades  

In November of 2015, Grammy award winning a capella Gospel group The Fairfield Four performed in concert at The Stone Church of the Brethren on the campus of Juniata College in Huntingdon.   During this broadcast, we hear from music historian Jerry  Zolten talks about the history of the group,  the concert itself,  and a portion of the post-concert question and answer session with members of the group.    The duo Red Tail Ring closes out the broadcast with the remainder of a concert recorded at the Center for Well-Being in 2014 as part of the Acoustic Brew Concert Series.

Music from Andy Breckman, Andy Breckman, The Chenille Sisters, The Chad Mitchell Trio, Lucy Ward, James Findlay, Paul Brady, Burning Bridget Cleary, Bill Shute and Lias Null, Bob Dylan, Pokey Lafarge, Bill Staines, Lucy Kaplansky, Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem, The Kingston Trio, Quiles & Cloud, Gillian Welch, Dust Poets, David Francey, Wendy Beckerman, Jane Gillman, Annie Gallup, Gordon Bok, Livingston Taylor, Keith Murphy, Dave Burland, Alison Krauss, Arlo Guthrie, The Limelighters, The Honeysuckle Possums, The Easy Riders, Della Mae, Dick Jonas, Joe Hickerson, Lissa Schneckenburger,

Steve Van Hook brings you a wide range of folk music in the first 90 minutes of this episode of the Folk Show,  and then Kevin Briggs and Bill Strayer join him live in the WPSU studio.  

 Ray Holley plays some selections a bit unusual by such artisits Enoch Kent, Monsieur Lambert, and Sanjay Mishra as well as traditional favorites such as Mollie O'Brien, Patty Larkin, Doc Watson and Claudia Schmidt.  The show contains a treat for the 60-somethings, with a couple songs you will recognize that likely haven't been played for decades!   

Music from Woody Guthrie, Laura Boswell, Daryl Shawn, Ray LaMontagne, Iron & Wine, The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, First Aid Kit, Neil Young, Mark Schottinger, Arlo Guthrie, Nick Drake, Bob Dylan, The Dystractions, Mercedes Sosa, Mother Moses, Old & in the Way, Nick Drake, Gipsy Kings, Rocky Votolato, Laura Boswell, Shakey Graves, Iron & Wine, Woody Guthrie, Elizabeth Cotten, Ray LaMontagne, Leonard Cohen, Mother Moses, Neil Young, Appalachian Highway, Alexi Murdoch, The Avett Brothers  

Music from Eleanor Ellis, Greg Brown, Caitlin Canty, Infamous String Dusters, Rob Ickes & Jim Hurst, Lynn Morris, Bruce Springsteen And Patti Sciafa, David Grier, David Francey, John Prine / Iris Dement, Mikey Baker & Stefan Grossman, Beaucoup Blue, Martha Scanlan, John Sebastian, Ann & Pete Sibley, The Stray Birds, Bryan Sutton, Eleanor Ellis, Amy Speace, Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein, Le Vent Du Nord, Lux Bridge, C. Daniel Boling, The Church Sisters, David Laibman, Ellen Cherry, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, We Banjo 3, Chris Smither, Three Ring Circle.  

Music from Lisabeth Weber, Allison Kraus and Union Station, Jack Williams, Tish Hinojosa, John Gorka, Artisan, Priscilla Herdman, Anne Hills, Cindy Mangsen, Natalie MacMaster, Beausoleil, Greg Brown, Robin & Linda Williams, Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs, Richard Thompson, HEM, Eliyahu & the Qadim ensemble, Mike Agranoff, David Francey, Malaika , Abbie Gardner, Small Potatoes, Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer, Malcolm Holcombe, Perunika Trio, Laura Cortese, Mary Chapin Carpenter, Bill Miller, John Flynn, Nanci Griffith, John McCutcheon, Carlos Ramos, Master Drummers of Africa, 

Music from Donna Hughes, Cal Scott & Kevin burke, Black Lillies, Hermanas Mendoza Suasti, Dietrich Strause, Andrea Tomasi, Leonard Cohen, Corin Raymond, Cassie and Maggie, Dillard Chandler, Battlefield Band, RUNA, Rhonda Vincent, Richard Thompson, Roy Bookbinder, Cindy Mangsen, Gary Davis, Anna Egge, Catfish Keith, Kitka, Pete Seeger, Ignacio Pineiro, Trova Santiaguera, The Radio Four, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Cox Family, Alaverdi Church Choir, Celia Gonzalez, Caterina Valente, Compay Segundo, Flor de Cana  

Music from Balfa Toujours, The Johnstons, Joe Ely & Joel Guzman, Kaia Kater, Niamh Parsons, The Stray Birds, John Hartford, De Temps Antan, Dirk Powell & Tim O'Brien, Eliza Gilkyson, Old Blind Dogs, Ella Jenkins, The Goodwill Spiritual Choir Of Monumental Baptist Church, Infamous Stringdusters, River Drivers, Doc Watson, Alash Ensemble, Toshi Reagon, Bruce Molsky, Blue Highway, We Banjo 3, The Deighton Family, Tim Eriksen, Chris Jones, Altan, The Creaking Tree String Quartet, Naomi Wachira, Jesse Cook, Beppe Gambetta, Jorma Kaukonen, Kevin Burke & Dale Russ, George Kahumoku Jr.

  Dobro player and song writer Abbie Gardner is featured on this episode of the Folk Show Road Show. You'll also hear the duo Red Tail Ring in the last thirty minutes of the broadcast.  

The multi-Grammy award winning a cappella gospel group The Fairfield Four is featured next month on the Folk Show Road Show,  and you'll hear a preview of them in this archive audio.

    

The Folk Show's newest host shares a wide range of folk music with you,  including some songs you likely haven't heard before.

Music from Riders in the Sky, Red Molly, Dolly Parton, Peter Ostroushko, Seldom Scene, Peter Rowan and the Rowan Brothers, Pete Seeger, Jay Ungar and Molly Mason, Doc and Merle Watson, Bruce Molsky, Sweet Honey and the Rock, Joan Baez, Battlefield Band, Artisan, Beausoliel, Mary Black, Robin and Linda Williams, John McEuan, Austin Lounge Lizards, Gordon Bok, The Barolk Folk, Leadbelly, Rory Block, Roy Bookbinder, Greg Brown, Leo Kotke, Christine Lavin, David Massengill, Allison Krauss and Union Station, Ry Cooder,   

Music from Heather Heywood, Andy Kim, Jen Hammel, Alan Lomax, Huayucalita, Nancy Kerr/ James Fagan/ Robert Harbon, Robin Laing, Penny Lang, Paul Geremia, Dry Creek Fire Squad, Ed McCurdy, Tom, Betty, and Nathan Druckenmiller, Issy & David Emeney, Pat Kilbride, Fairport Convention, Butch Hancock, Alasdair Fraser & Jody Stecher, Kathy Kallick, Hickory Project, Kenny Sultan & Tom Ball, Dolores Keane, Scott Evan Freeman, Archie Fisher, Steve Gillette, Laura Boosinger, Lee Murdock, Greg Brown, Steve Goodman, Boone Creek, Maloney, O'Connell & Keane, Beausoleil, 

    

 Music from Penny Lang, City of New Orleans, Conklin Ceili Band, Cherryholmes, Adam Carroll, Cherokee Rose, John Flynn, The Poodles, Ranch Romance, Ethan Hughes, James Kelly & Zan McLeod, The Kennedys, Alan Lomax, Nancy Kerr/ James Fagan/ Robert Harbon, Andy Kim, Le Vent du Nord, Paul Geremia, Tret Fure, Gillis Brothers, Huayucaltia, Heather Heywood, Robin Laing, Ed McCurdy, Issy & David Emeney, John Lilly, Maria DuBiel, Dick Gaughan, Tom, Betty & Nathan Druckenmiller, Jerry Garcia & David Grisman, Jen Hammel, Dry Creek Fire Squad, The Outside Track, Pat Kilbride,   

Music from Jaime Torres, Chicken Tractor Deluxe, Steve Goodman, Hem, Anaïs Mitchell, Patty Griffin, Carlos Saura, David Mallett, Brother Son, Fitzgerald & Beach, Richard Thompson, Richard Sleigh, Haugaard & Hølrup, Sweet Honey in the Rock, Alison Kraus & Union Station with Dan Tyminski, Cherish the Ladies, Noel McLoughlin, The Chieftains, Da Vinci's Notebook, The Burns Sisters, Celtic Thunder, Simple Gifts, Callanish, Cori Brewster, Sean Mac Connchadha, Lúnasa, Si Kahn, Nanci Griffith, Bing Crosby, Luke Kelly  

Music from Jay Smar, Kevin McKrell, Violent Femmes, Abbie Gardner, Adrian Duffy & The Mayo Brothers, Ken Yates, Lucinda Williams, Red Tail Ring, Katie Dahl, Mason Brown, Malcolm Holcombe, Patty Griffin Featuring Raul Malo, Paul Sachs, Honor Finnegan, Greg Trooper, John McCutcheon, Old And In The Gray, Townes Van Zandt, Callanish, Ben Bedford, Solas, Cheryl Branz, The Tommy Roberts, The Tommy Roberts, The Tommy Roberts, The Tommy Roberts  

Music from David Ferrard, Jud Caswell, Sons Of The Never Wrong, Dar Williams, The Two Man Gentlemen Band, Brooks Williams, Dave Burland, Malcolm Holcombe, Meg Braun, Moors And McCumber, Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen, New Golden Ring, No Fuss And Feathers, The Andy Tolins Revue With Steve Buckalew, Denise Jordan Finley, Red Horse, Richard Thompson, DePue Brothers Band, Honor Finnegan, David Olney, De Dannan, Dick Gaughan, David Jacobs-Strain, Karyn Oliver, Mike Agranoff, Dulcie Taylor, Callanish, The Del McCoury Band, Tim Grimm  

 Music from Phyllis Tannerfoye, Peter Mulvey, Hot Soup, Tim May, Nancy Griffith, Tim O'Brien, John McEuen, Bob Dylan, Jim Lauderdale, Gary Ferguson, Orrin Star, Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer, Bruce Cockburn, Chirs Smither, Robin & Linda Williams, Buster B. Jones, Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein, Dry Branch Fire Squad, Bonnie Raitt, Marcia Ball, Pierce Petis, Peter Mulvey / Jeffrey Foucault, Indian Summer Jars, Michael Doucet, Hot Tuna, Richard Thompson, Dead Ringer Band, Meg Hutchinson, Frank Vignola & David Grisman, Redbird, David Bromberg, Bruce Cockburn,   

Pages