The Folk Show

Sundays 10pm-midnight; Saturdays 1-5pm, May-November (WPSU 3: Saturdays 1-5pm, Sundays 12-2pm)

The Folk Show, produced by WPSU at Penn State, brings you great music every weekend. You'll hear the occasional a cappella sea shanty or perhaps some Klezmer— and LOTS of celtic, bluegrass/ oldtime, singer-songwriters and acoustic instrumentals.

Browse Folk Music Events on the WPSU Calendar
.....On the Calendar page choose Live Music: Folk from the
.....SEARCH dropdown menu---> Click Here.

Listen: Archived Live Broadcasts of the Folk Show: Scroll Below.   

Find Broadcast Playlists: Select Schedules from the RADIO menu above for playlist information from the Broadcast.  Choose WPSU or WPSU-3,   then the date and time of the broadcast. 

Follow The Folk Show on Facebook or Twitter

Genre: 

Pages

The Folk ShowT
9:17 am
Mon August 25, 2014

The Folk Show Sun, Aug 24, 10PM to midnight, with host Art Wachter

Host Art Wachter share music from David Jacobs-Strain, Joe Crookston , Rory Block, Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys, Seldom Scene, Hemlock Hollow, Sara Watkins, Del Rey, Jonathan Byrd & Chris Kokesh, Amy Speace, Dave Morrison, Jerry Douglas, Robin & Linda Williams, Robert Plant, Le Vent du Nord, Mark O'Connor, Sweet Potatoes, Hoots & Hellmouth, The Honey Dewdrops, David Francey, Kate Rusby, Mick McAuley, Winifred Horan & Colm O Caoimh, Seldom Scene, The Church Sisters, Johnney Cash & Bob Dylan, Tony Rice, Chirs Smither, Hot Club Of Cowtown, Cahalen Morrison & Eli Wes

Read more
The Folk Show
10:06 am
Sun August 24, 2014

The Folk Show Sat, Aug 23, 3-5 PM, with host Cleo

Host Cleo plays songs by Mike Cross, The Chapmans, Karan Casey, Bruce Daigrepont, Dolores Keane, Cherish the Ladies, Alash from southern Siberia, Kyle Alden with a poem by Yeats, Joe Crookston, Curtis and Loretta, and lots of others.

Read more
Music
10:00 am
Sun August 24, 2014

The Folk Show Sat, Aug 23, 1-3 PM, with host Julie Holm

Julie Holm shares music from Bill Miller, Taj Mahal, Akira Otsuka, N/A, Tom Chapin & John Forster, Carrie Newcomer, Kerr Fagan Harbron, N/A, Ralph Stanley, Schooner Fare, Robin Greenstein, Kim Roberston, Chuck Brodsky, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, N/A, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Dave Carter & Tracy Grammar, Joel Mabus, Harmonia, N/A, Magpie, Natalie MacMaster, Doc & Merle Watson, N/A, Ramon Cordero, Hem, Wild Mountain Thyme, Johnny Cash, Pete Seeger, N/A, Alash Ensemble, Annie Bauerlein & Chip Mergott, The Chieftains, and 

  

  

Read more
The Folk Show
9:51 am
Sun August 24, 2014

The Folk Show Sunday Aug 18, 10PM to Midnight with Bob Lumley-Sapanski

Uncle Bob shares music from jefferson airplane, garcia, grisman, khan, old medicine show, clannaa, peter paul & mary, jb lenoir, Van Wagner, malincorne, joan baez, mimi and richard farina, sam baker, silly sisters, incredible string band, clancy brothers, keb mo, fairfield four, doc watson, mattie, martha & minnie, dave van ronk, tim grimm, folk uke, john hartford, robin williamson, robin williamson, kathy mattea, arlo guthrie, disappear fear, almanac singers, and 

  

  

   ungar and mason

Read more
The Folk Show
9:40 am
Sun August 24, 2014

The Folk Show Sunday Aug 18, noon to 2PM with Steve Van Hook

Steve Van Hooks shares music from the WPSU library and his personal collection

Read more
The Folk Show
9:08 am
Fri August 22, 2014

The Folk Show Sat, Aug 16, 3-5 PM, with host Kurt Johnson

Kurt Johnson's playlist includes songs from After Jack, Dan Stevens, Breabach, Montana Tunesmith, Grifters & Shills, The Cornshed Sisters, Chris Smither, Josh Ritter and Barnstar!, Loudon Wainwright III, Brother Sun, Leo Kottke, The Civil Wars, John Cephas, Red Tail Ring, Pete Seeger, The Honey Dewdrops, Florent Vollant, Sarah Jarosz, Joe Purdy, Jon & Alana, Jason Tyler Burton, The Mckrells, David Bromberg, Dennis Gruenling & Richard Sleigh, Miranda Sykes and Rex Preston, Van Wagner, Trampled By Turtles, The Barefoot Movement, Malcolm Holcombe, Hurray For The Riff Raff, and Blac

Read more
The Folk Show
8:46 am
Fri August 22, 2014

The Folk Show Sat, Aug 16, 1-3PM with Laurel Zydney

Laurel Zydney' playlist includes music from Shawn Camp & Billy Burnett, David Schnaufer, Gillian Welch, Leadbelly, Arlo Guthrie, Del McCoury Band, Mary Flower, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen with John Cowan, Michael Martin Murphy, Shooter Jennings, Fayssoux, Billy Joe Shaver, Norman Blake, Kim Richardson, Sweet Honey In The Rock, Eric Bibb, April Verch, The Bagboys, Chris Smither, Johnny Cash, Mississippi John Hurt, Ola Belle Reed, Brick Road Ramblers, Dry Branch Fire Squad, The Boxcars, Noam Pikelny,  and 

  

  

  Laurie Lewis, 

Read more
The Folk Show
9:37 am
Mon August 18, 2014

The Folk Show Road Show: The Honey Dewdrops, and Richard Sleigh

This month's Folk Show Road Show features two recent summer concerts in Central PA,  The Honey DewDrops recorded at the Wagon Shed concert series in New Freedom PA,  and Richard Sleigh at the Lemont Village Green Concert Series. 

Read more
The Folk Show
8:04 am
Fri August 15, 2014

The Folk Show Sunday night, Aug 10 with Jim Colbert

Jim Colbert hosts this episode of the Folk Show, sharing music from 

  

  

Read more
Music
7:52 am
Fri August 15, 2014

The Folk Show Sunday Afternoon, Aug 10 with Ray Holley

Ray Holley shares songs from Bill Clifton, Lucy Kaplansky, Cindy Mangsen, William Coulter & Barry Philips, Jim & Jesse McReynolds, Mississippi John Hurt, Abby Newton, Townes Van Zandt, Molasses Creek, Hickory Project, Jakob's Hollow, Milladioro, J.D.

Read more
The Folk Show
10:17 am
Thu August 14, 2014

The Folk Show Saturday Afternoon, Aug 9, with Julie Holm

  Julie Holm is your host for a Saturday afternoon of Folk Music.  You'll hear from artists like Greg Brown, Townes Van Zandt, Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shannon Heaton, Sarah Jarosz, Ocie Stockard,  David Francey, The Quebe Sisters, The Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band, and many others. 

Read more
The Folk Show
11:25 am
Mon August 4, 2014

The Folk Show Saturday Afternoon with Chas Brua

This edition of the show features artists like Lunasa, the Barefoot Movement, Gregory Alan Isakov, the Wailin' Jennys, Cimarron, and many more!

Read more
The Folk Show
11:20 am
Mon August 4, 2014

The Folk Show Saturday Afternoon with Cleo

Join Cleo for two hours of folk music, including The Battlefield Band, a traditional Zulu dance, Hart Rouge, Breton dances, Ed Miller, Cheryl Wheeler, Beppe Gambetta, and lots of others.

Read more
The Folk Show
11:00 am
Mon August 4, 2014

The Folk Show Sunday Afternoon with Xuan Liu

Host Xuan Liu shares music from the WPSU library and his own folk music collection.  Broadcast Sunday August 3, 2014 on WPSU-HD3

Read more
The Folk Show
10:30 am
Mon August 4, 2014

The Folk Show Sunday Night with Art Wachter

Art Wachter host two hours of the folk music from Sunday night, August 3,  including  songs from Kate Rusby, Pesky J. Nixon, Ralph Stanley, Beausoleil, The Howlin' Brothers, Chris Smither and many more. 

Read more

Pages