Mel DeYoung

Morning Edition Host

Mel DeYoung hosts Morning Edition on WPSU and is in the broadcast booth before 5am each weekday. That means that if he's being sensible he goes to sleep way earlier than normal people do. The differences don't end there, but you'll have to chat with Mel sometime to understand the full depth of his abnormality.

Mel started in radio at WPSU about 25 years ago, when he was recruited to help staff the longest running folk music show in the country, the WPSU Folk Show. As a weekend host of the Folk Show he learned broadcasting skills from radio veterans and later took on the role of coordinating  a staff of 20 volunteers of the Folk Show. 

Since 2011 Mel has hosted Morning Edition, and he compiles and presents the local morning and noon news. The news writing draws on his academic preparation and experience teaching writing at Memphis State and Penn State—before he left the classroom to shoe horses for a few years. If you've seen a farrier work, you know they spent a lot of time bent over; Mel's awfully glad to be working in a stand up broadcast booth, where his back almost feels normal again.

 2015 was another great year in Central PA for live folk and acoustic music.   We couldn't record all the concerts for the Folk Show Road Show,  and on this "Year in Review" compilation we couldn't include all that we were able to broadcast on our monthly 3rd Tuesday evening episodes.   We picked as many of our favorites that would fit,  including Hot Club of Cowtown (Wagon Shed, New Freedom), Long Time Courting (Center for Well-Being, Lemont), Buddy Mondlock (St.

Music from  The Early Mays, Kate Rusby, Artisan, Tom Paxton, Tom Lehrer, Mary Chapin Carpenter, The Steel Wheels, John McCutcheon, DePue Brothers Band, The Christmas Revels, , The Early Mays, Tish Hinojosa, The Pogues, Toni Price, Loreena McKennitt, The Steel Wheels, Matt & Shannon Heaton, Bert Jansch, Dar Williams, John McCutcheon, Tim Eriksen, Jason P Yoder, Honor Finnegan, Craig Smith, Central PA Local Musicians And Environmentalists, Tom Lehrer, John Renbourn, Steve Earle, Chieftains, Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum, Loreena McKennitt, Doug Irwin, Atwater & Donnelly, The Steel Whe

Music from Bryan Sutton, Alaverdi Church Choir, Jorma Kaukonen, Kathy Kallick, Woody Guthrie, Klezmatics, Michael Martin Murphy, Alan Jackson & Alison Krauss, Chirstmas Jug Band, York Brothers, Woody Pines, Melody Walker and Jacob Groopman, Lightnin' Hopkins, Nashville Bluegrass Band, Mustard's Retreat, Sarah Elizabeth Campbell, Frifot, Bill Bourne, Charm City Junction, Barrule, Kathy Kallick Band, David Wax Museum, Jambalaya, Champion Jack Dupree, Pink Martini, Liuba Maria Hevia, Carole King, Carrie Newcomer, Mose Allison, Danny Schmidt, Cherish the Ladies, Starline Rhythm Boys, Corin

Ray Holley presents a traditional mix of bluegrass, singer-songwriter and acoustic folk which features such artists as Rickie Simpkins, Natalie McMaster, Iris Dement, the Brothers Comatose; new artists Brooksie Wells, Up In Chains, and the latest from Junior Sisk & Ramber's Choice.  Enjoy two hours of good, down home folk! 

    

Music from Leake County Revelers, Edie Brickell, Sonny James, Stray Birds, Sam McGee, Pete Seeger, Erin Condo, Barnstar!, Richard Sleigh, Greg Brown, Josh Ritter, Doug Irwin, Bob Dylan, Wilson Douglas, Fatman , Jason Isbell & Elizabeth Cook, John Faulkner, Johnny Cash, Iris Dement & John Prine, Whetstone Run, Leadbelly, Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellies, Jason Goodman, Simon & Garfunkel, Marie Buggs and Isaac Hamilton, Mark Erelli, Nick Andrew Staver    

 Music from The Honey Dewdrops, No Fuss And Feathers, Joe Jencks, Jud Caswell, The Tannahill Weavers, Scott & Michelle Dalziel, Tony Trischka, Stuart Kabak, John Gorka, Susan Werner, Terence Martin, Doug Irwin, The End of America, Cartoon, Abbie Gardner & Laurie MacAllister, Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen, Tom Flannery, Callanish, Tim Hardin, Cheryl Prashker/Full Frontal Folk, Chris While And Julie Matthews, Work o' the Weavers, Fred Gillen Jr, Joan Baez, Cliff Eberhardt & Mark Dann, Cody Kilby, Clive Gregson & Christine Collister, We're About 9, Verlon Thompson   

Music from The Fairfield Four, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Jeffery Broussard & The Creole Cowboys, Sweet Honey in The Rock, Beausoleil, David Massengill, Tish Hinojosa, Battlefield Band, Robin & Linda Williams, Greg Brown, Little Silver, David Llewelly & Ida Kristin, Buck Mountain Band, The Quebe Sisters, Molly Mason & Jay Ungar, The Circle Game, Circles, Circle of the Sun, Circles Around Me, Hanneke Cassel, John Renbourne, Patty Larkin (Featuring the Nields), Simple Gifts with Steve Schnieder, The Lonesome River Band, Chuck Pyle, Stray Birds, Boukman Ekxperyans, Odetta, The

The first hour of this special editon features archival audio from the 2013 Harry Smith Festival, featuring John Cohen and the Down Hill Ramblers.  In the second hour, Kai Schafft and Jim Baugham join Mel in the studio to preview the 2015 festival at the Elk Creek Cafe and Aleworks in Millheim, Sunday, Nov 15.

    

Kurt Johnson bids a fond farewell to Folk Show listeners and to Central PA as he and spouse Leah Bug (that's her in the inset photo).  Kurt and Leah are heading to North Carolina,  and we are sad to see them go,  and will miss the their skill in picking out great music to broadcast.

Music from The Flatlanders, Rodrigo Costa Felix, The Rankin Family, The Cox Family, The McPeake Family, Hopson Family, Carter Family, Jayme Stone, The Farwells, Pharis & Jason Romero, Steep Canyon Rangers, Bruce Molsky, Ann Gray, Blas Duran, Kate MacLeod & Kat Eggleston, Leon Russell, The Queensberry Rules, Simone Dinnerstein; Tift Merrit, Leon Russell, The Fairfield Four, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Brolum, Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys, Aztec Two-Step, Rafe & Clelia Stefanini, Racines, Jenna Moynihan, Ana Alcaide, Anonymous 4 with Bruce Molsky, T

Music from Geoff Bartley, Infamous String Dusters, Donna Hughes, Dick Gaughan, Ed Miller, Hot Rize, Greg Brown, Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein, Eileen McGann, Joe Crookston, Guy Davis, Sarah Harmer, Enoch Kent, The Honey Dewdrops, Kelleigh McKenzie, Joel Mabus, David Francey, Jerry Garcia, David Grisman & Tony Rice, Bob Dylan, The House Band, Kate Rusby, Garnet Rogers, Nanci Griffith, Erik Brandt, Geoff & Maria Muldaur, Jesse Winchester, Golden Hill Ramblers, Leo Kottke, John Smith & Jenny Pickle, Justin Townes Earle, Janice Ian, Tommy Emmanuel  

Music of the solo folk singer with artists such as Suzanne Thomas, Judy Small, Peter Rowan, Jackson Browne, Danny Schmidt, and Prairie Home Companion regular Stoney Lonesome.  The second hour features, in particular, the singing of Irish-American Cathie Ryan whose beautiful voice and strong Irish influence combine to create a truly wonderful musical experience.  

Music from Jean Ritchie, Front Range, Travelin'Tom & Dr Paul, River Wheel, Joe Price, Norman & Nancy blake, Sue Trainor, Sandy Cash, The Chenille sisters, Bela Fleck and the Flecktones, Austin Lounge Lizards, Townes Van Zandt, Zoey Mulford, Small Potatoes, Sara Grey, Scott & Michelle Dalziel, Jeff Talmadge, Alien folklife, Free Hot Lunch, Burning Bridge Cleary, Anne Hills, Putnam Smith, Carrie Newcomer, Matt Brown, Dick Gaughan, Esther Golton, John Lily, Emily Smith  

Music from Boxcar Lilies, Amy Kucharik & Andrew Delaney, Scott Cook, Slaid Cleaves, Danny Schmidt, Austin Lounge Lizards, Stan Rogers, Chatham County Line, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Appalasia, The Infamous Stringdusters, Joel Mabus, Marc Gunn & the Dubliners' Tabby Cats, Cindy Mangsen, Tim Grimm, Del Rey, Scruffy The Cat, Kate Callahan, Dick Gaughan, Ben Bedford, Callanish, Greg Trooper, Bob Dylan, Coty Hogue  

Music from Edie Brickell, Leadbelly, Fatman, Del McCoury, John Prine (With Emmylou Harris), The Wild Rover, Dave Van Ronk and the Ragtime Jug Stompers, Erin Condo, Barnstar!, The Clancy Brothers & Tommy Makem, Bob Dylan, Josh Ritter, Iris DeMent,John Prine, Pete Seeger, Willie Nelson;Lukas Nelson, Johnny Brown, Doug Irwin, Judy Collins, Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys, Greg Brown, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Sufjan Stevens, Billy Stamper, Eef Barzelay, The Stray Birds, Memphis Slim, Catfish Keith, Florida Alabama Progressive Seven Shape Not Singers, Danny Schmidt, Glen Hansard 

    

Music from Safia Nolin, Alexi Murdoch, Arlo Guthrie, Bowerbirds, Elizabeth Cotten, Eric Ian Farmer, First Aid Kit, Daryl Shawn, Mother Moses, Ray LaMontagne, Nick Drake, Gipsy Kings, Iron & Wine, Shakey Graves, Celtic Fiddle Music | Georgia Nettleton, Old & in the Way, Leonard Cohen, Mercedes Sosa, Neil Young, Laura Boswell, Fleet Foxes, The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Rocky Votolato, Ellen Siberian Tiger, Doc Watson, Woody Guthrie, Roosevelt Sykes, Peggy Seeger, Bob Dylan, Mary Lou Williams

Music from Tim Eriksen, Cherryholmes, Eliza Gilkyson, Altan, John Hartford, Rory Block, Alash Ensemble, Iris DeMent, Bruce Molsky, Kaia Kater, Jorma Kaukonen, The Levins, Kimberly M'Carver, The Stray Birds, Toshi Reagon, Infamous Stringdusters, Solas, Cyril Pahinui, Liz Carroll, Amy Speace, Dirk Powell & Tim O'Brien, Cedric Watson, Tony Furtado/Dirk Powell, Tim Eriksen & Riley Baugus, Rosalie Sorrels, Kilby Snow, Amadou & Mariam, Callanish, Jerry Douglas, Beòlach, Jesse Cook

Music from The Honey Dewdrops, Kate Callahan, Hanneke Cassel, Seth Glier, Shawn Camp, Danny Schmidt, Simple Gifts, John Jennings, Spook Handy, Doug Irwin, Patty Griffin, Noel Paul Stookey, Mike Agranoff, Jud Caswell, Kelly Bosworth, Bill Miller, Brad Yoder, Karen Jonas, Ken & Brad Kolodner, Joe Crookston, Dave Kelly, The Travelling Gentleman, Christine Collister, Cartoon, Mark Stepakoff, The Kennedys, Scott Ainslie, Blue O'Connell

    

Music from Darrell Scott, Heidi Talbot, Dobet Gnahore, The Henry Girls, Gordon Bok, Anna & Elizabeth, Tom Paxton, Odetta, Tony Furtado, Beau Soleil, Rory Campbell, Leon Russell, Infamous Stringdusters, Willie Colon, Jenna Moynihan, Fairport Convention, The Clancy Brothers & Tommy Makem, Natalie Merchant, New Line, Maria Teresa de Noronha, Ana Moura, Ojos de Brujo, Burkina Electric, Woody Guthrie, Bruce Springsteen, Moira Smiley & Voco, Arlo Guthrie, Dick Justice, RUNA, Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys, Michelle Shocked, Elijah Wald, Paul Brady.  

Music from Resophonics, Kingston Trio, Sally Rogers, Cephus & Wiggins, Southern Rail, Kingston Trio, Van Wagner, Woods Tea Company, Sam Bush, Sally Spring, Joe Thompson, Peter Rowan & Tony Rice, Kingston Trio, Bruce Molsky & Big Hoedown, Clancy Brothers, Doug Spear, Dillards, Jeff Talmadge, Kingston Trio, Dent-de-Lion, , , , , Malcolm Holcombe, Abigail Washburn, Mama Corn, Callanish, Pokey LaFarge, Kate Callahan, Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros, Doug Irwin, Verlon Thompson, Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass, Ilyaimy, Danny Schmidt, Gina Forsyth, Rod Picott, Amy Kucharik,

You can hear a wide variety of Folk Music in this installment of the  Folk Show,  including music from national and international artists,  as well as exceptional Central PA musicians.

Music from Sarah Jarosz, Zachary Lucky, Jackie Morris, Johnny Cash, I Draw Slow, Rj Cowdery, Jez Lowe, Darrell Scott, Zach Gill, Pokey LaFarge & the South City Three, Old Crow Medicine Show, Rj Cowdery, Sera Cahoone, Gene And Gayla Mills, Kasey Chambers, Steve Tilston, The Country Gentlemen, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Garnet Rogers, The Greencards, The Devil Makes Three

    

You can hear a wide variety of Folk Music in this installment of the  Folk Show,  including music from national and international artists,  as well as exceptional Central PA musicians.

    

Music from Ana Moura, Ian Tyson, Long Time Courting, Greg Brown, Aoife O'Donovan, Sam Lee And Friends, John Flynn, Abigail Washburn, Guy Clark, Spring Creek, Jonathan Richman, Lucinda Williams, Red Hen Stringband, David Mallett, Patty Griffin, Mary Gauthier, Crooked Still, Sam Bush, John Cowan, Bela Fleck, Pat Flynn & The Homecoming Jam, Leo Kottke, Joe Ely, Erin Condo, Danny Schmidt, Stan Rogers, John-Paul Peacefire and Jacob D.P., Richie Havens, Abigail Washburn, Peter Alsop, Dropkick Murphys, Jonathan Richman,   

Ray Holley presents some wonderful folk selections, a mix of Old Time, Zydeco, singer-songwriter, acoustic blues and bluegrass in a show that features some folk music icons such as Jimmie Rodgers, the Kingston Trio, Van Wagner and Iris Dement.  Hear the familiar and the not-so-familiar in a show you are bound to enjoy!

    

Music from Toby Walker, Hoots & Hellmouth, Bobby Long, Ellen Cherry, Dennis Stroughmatt, The Deep Fried Acoustiblasters, Butch Ross, Taj Mahal, Cherry Holmes, Doc Watson, Ed Miller, Michael Jerome Browne, Breaking Grass, Noel Paul Stookey, The Horeseflies, Linda Rondstadt with Laurie Lewis, Pesky J. Nixon, Norman & Nancy Blake, The Henry Girls, The House Band, Kukuruza, Doc Watson, Ricky Scaggs, Earl Scruggs, Sara Watkins, Paul Curreri, Nate Grower, John Smith & Jenny Pickle, Bruce Cockburn, Paul Rishell & Annie Raines, Rob Ickes & Jim Hurst

    

Chas shares a lively mix of folk music from many cultures.

    

Ray Holley hosts an "ecumenical" mix of singer-songwriter, Celtic, and bluegrass folk selections, in a show peppered with Cajun, Franco-American folk, a-capella voices, Mexican acoustic, as well as a 1920s recording of some inimitable Alpine yodeling from an Illinois Folk Festival!

Music from Loreena McKennitt (Cedric Smith), Tommy Roberts, The Boxcar Lilies, Creole Stomp, Atwater & Donnelly, Willie Nelson & Merle Haggard, Joe Ely, Lucinda Williams, Joe Crookston, Eilen Jewell, Bruce Springsteen, Rod Picott, Danny Schmidt, Doug Irwin, Patty Griffin, The Steel Wheels, DePue De Hoyos, Greg Trooper, The Stray Birds, Appalasia, Leo Kottke, Tim Grimm, Karine Polwart, Don Lowe, Poor Angus, Mandolin Orange, The Andy Tolins Revue with Steve Buckalew, Blaze Foley, The Dubliners, Joel Mabus, The Stranglers, Jonathan Richman    

Pages