The Folk Show

Sundays 10:00 p.m.-midnight; Saturdays 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., May-November (WPSU 3: Saturdays 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., Sundays 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.)

The Folk Show, produced by WPSU Penn State, brings you great music every weekend. You'll hear the occasional a cappella sea shanty or perhaps some Klezmer — and LOTS of celtic, bluegrass/oldtime, singer-songwriters and acoustic instrumentals.

Browse Folk Music Events on the WPSU Penn State Calendar.

Listen: Find Archived of Broadcasts of The Folk Show: Scroll below.   

Find Broadcast Playlists: From the main menu, select "Radio", then "Schedules"; under Choose Radio Station, select "WPSU" or "WPSU-3"; then select the date and time of the broadcast. 

Follow The Folk Show on Facebook or Twitter.

 Music from The Boarding Party, Greg Klyma, Son de Pueblo, Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein, April Verch, David Francey, Bill Miller, Tim O'Brien, Joan Soriano, Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, Passerine, Wild Mountain Thyme, Vagabond Opera, The Down Hill Strugglers, Molly Mason & Jay Ungar, Patty Larkin, RUNA, Mountain Ride, Hem, Bop Ensemble, Megon McDonough, Artisan, Ko Kan Ko Sata Doubia, Vera Ward Hall, Dave Carter &* Tracy Grammer, Little Silver, Vinegar Creek Constituency, Robin & Linda Williams, Greg Brown, Chris Smither, Del McCoury Band, José Gonzáles   

 

 Musci from Cedric Watson, Luluc, We Banjo 3, Toshi Reagon, Chris Jones, Eliza Gilkyson, Del McCoury, Cyril Pahinui, Jimmy LaFave with Carrie Rodriguez, Garmarna, Iris DeMent, The Stray Birds, Cherryholmes, Callanish, Beòlach, Terence Martin, Willie & Lobo, Gillian Welch, Kilby Snow, The Levins, Peter Mulvey, The House Band, The Wiyos, Richie Stearns, Ola Belle Reed, Ruth Rubin, Malaika, Altan, Blue Highway, Angélique Kidjo, Beppe Gambetta, Norman & Nancy Blake   

    

Music from The Honey, Carrie Rodriguez, Three Ring Circle, Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein, The Stray Birds, April Verch, The Seldom Scene, Brigitte DeMeyer, Jenna Moynihan, Happy Traum, Bruce Cockburn, Alison Brown, Mary Flower, Adrianna Ciccone, Chirs Smither, Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein, Danny Schmidt, Guy Davis, Loren Barrigar and Mark Mazengarb, Bob Dylan, Dan Stevens, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, 3 Dollar Suit, The Honey Dewdrops, Sally Barris, Patty Loveless, Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

Music from Jason Isbell & Elizabeth Cook, Pearl and the Beard, Johnny Cash, Laura Cortese, Vindrosa, Sarah Siskind, Matt Bauer, Harpeth Rising, Bill Staines, The Country Gentlemen, The Good Lovelies, Doug Paisley, Meg Hutchinson, Rokia Traoré, Odetta, Red Molly, Anna Laube, Jake Shimabukuro, Free The Honey, Peter Mayer, The SteelDrivers, Rj Cowdery, Göksel Baktagir, Bearfoot, Langhorne Slim & The Law, Gregory Alan Isakov, Tommy Emmanuel, Sarah Jarosz, Greg Brown

    

 Ray Holley brings you a great mix of acoustic folk in this show that features established artists like Maria Sangiolo, James Keelaghan, and Boozoo Chavis, along with new releases from the likes of Travis Chandler, Michael Peter Smith, and Edie Brickell/Steve Martin, as well as folk icons Gordon Lightfoot and Pete Seeger.   

Music from Del Ray, Lester Flatt, Danny Schmidt, Big Bill Broonzy, the Kilkennys, Stray Birds, Claire Lynch, Dour Irwin, Nick Andrew Staver, Dave Van Ronk and the Ragtime Jug Stompers, Johnny Cash, Harley Allen, Mama Corn, and much more.  

 Music from Northern Lights & Vassar clements, Karan Casey, John Gorka, Rise, Tanglefoot, Steeleye Span, Friction Farm, Kingston Trio, Folk Uke, Red Stick Ramblers, Emily Smith, The McDades, Kukuruza, Guy Clark, Uncle Earl, Trapazoid, Tom Prasado Rao, Phil & Gay Johnson, Nightingale, An Uncommon thread, Old & In the Way, John Hammond, Joni Mitchell, Joel Mabus, The House Devils, Travelin' Tom & Doctor Paul, Old blind Dogs, IIIrd Tyme Out, Norman Blake, Cosy sheridan, Anne Hills, Alan Munde & Joe Carr   

Music from James Keelaghan & Oscar Lopez, The Steel Wheels, Lisa Bigwood, Verlon Thompson, Caroline Herring, Spirit Wing, Susan Werner, Brad Yoder, Rod Picott, Battlefield Band, Pesky J. Nixon, Bruce Springsteen, Burning Bridget Cleary, Water Liars, Susan Werner, Matt & Shannon Heaton, The Flatlanders, Malcolm Holcombe, Richard Thompson, No Fuss And Feathers, Matt Blake, Sally Barris, Abbie Gardner, Doug Irwin, Iris DeMent, Paul Robeson, Danny Schmidt, Claire Lynch, The Ukulele Orchestra Of Great Britain, Bob Dylan, The Matt Brow  

Music from Aengus Finnan, Malaika, Infamous Stringdusters, Altan, Austin Lounge Lizards, The Beaton Family of Mabou, Eliza Gilkyson, Ana Egge, Tony Furtado/Dirk Powell, Amy Speace, Si Kahn, Bruce Molsky, Lord Huron, Kimberly M'Carver, We Banjo 3, Andrea Zonn With Alison Brown, The Dustbowl Revival, Jerry Douglas Feat.

Music from Hem, Yonder Mountain String Band, Sheila Schmiedhofer, Jack Williams, Eagles, Johnny Cash, Robin & Linda Williams, The Sweetback Sisters, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Ricky Skaggs, Simple Gifts, David Norris, Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band, Richard Thompson, John Flynn, Eileen McGann, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Mahler Cissoko and Sousou Cissoko, Snooks Eaglin, Tracy Chapman, Taj Mahal, Leadbelly, Ma Rainey, Richie Havens, Ella Jenkings, Boukman Eksperyans, Keb' Mo', Blick Bassy, Odetta, The Blind Boys of Alabama with John Hammond, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Elizabeth Cotton, Sweet Honey

Music from Honor Finnegan, Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros, The Farwells, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Susan Werner, Charm City Junction, John McCutcheon, Wes Weddell, The Howlin' Brothers, No Fuss And Feathers, Deborah Holland, The Ukulele Orchestra Of Great Britain, Greg Trooper, Dirk Powell & Riley Baugus, The Honey Dewdrops, Alan Rose, Johnny Cash & Willie Nelson, George Ensle, Townes Van Zandt, Abbie Gardner, Steve Martin & Edie Brickell, Malcolm Holcombe, Bumper Jacksons, Richard Thompson, The Ukulele Orchestra Of Great Britain, Battlefield Band, Susan Werner, Matt Bl

 Ray Holley presents a traditional mix of bluegrass, Celtic, singer-songwriter with a sprinkling of Cajun and southern European folk music.  Featured are some of the latest cuts from some of the newest CDs by Tim O'Brien, Lucy Kaplansky, Marshall Artz, Doug Irwin and others  Enjoy!   

music from jefferson airplane, tony rice, alison krauss, danny schmidt, hirundo maris, freedom singers, bill harley & co, martin luther king, sweet honey in the rock, kim & reggie harris, phil ochs, carolina chocolate drops, leonrad cohen, chieftains/elvis costello, the honey dew drops, kim beggs, peter rowan, retrograss, robin williamson, robin williamson, hirundo maris, aengus finnan, odetta, rachel harrington, john mccutcheon, bob dylan, nanci griffiths, alaash, arlo guthrie

Music from Doc Watson, Safia Nolin, Rocky Votolato, Alexi Murdoch, Bob Dylan, Iron & Wine, Shakey Graves, Gipsy Kings, Laura Boswell, Mother Moses, Nick Drake, Ray LaMontagne, Elizabeth Cotten, Old & in the Way, Daryl Shawn, Jason McIntyre & John Taylor, First Aid Kit, The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Neil Young, The Oh Hellos, Lead Belly, Lucinda Williams, Fleet Foxes, Mother Moses, Safia Nolin, The Seldom Scene, Mercedes López, Alexi Murdoch, Arlo Guthrie, The Avett Brothers, Gipsy King    

 Music from Crooked Still, Béla Fleck & Sam Bush, Robret Earl Keen, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, Caroline Herring, Egil Olsen, Red Molly, Fay Hield, Marley's Ghost, Alistair Anderson, Bella Hardy, Eilen Jewell, Joe Pug, Kieran Kane, Kevin Welch, and Fats Kaplin, Klaus Hoffmann, Lay Low, Pokey LaFarge & the South City Three, Michael Kiwanuka, Song of the Lakes, Tarras, The Okee Dokee Brothers, Harpeth Rising, Hem, Laura Repo, Peter Mayer, Free The Honey, Gene and Gayla Mills, Old Crow Medicine Show, Oysterband, The Oh Hellos, Peter Mulvey   

Music from Old and in the Way, Katie McNally, Cosy Sheridan, Blind Boys of Alabama, Tanglefoot, Emily Smith, John McCutcheon, Steel Eye Span, Full Frontal Folk, Barefoot Movement, Susan Werner, Judy Collins, and many more.    

    

Music from Elizabeth Cotten, Bob Dylan, Celtic Fiddle Music | Georgia Nettleton, The Avett Brothers, Bowerbirds, Iron & Wine, John Prine, Leonard Cohen, Gipsy Kings, Neil Young, Fleet Foxes, Laura Boswell, First Aid Kit, Nick Drake, The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Alexi Murdoch, Peggy Seeger, Daryl Shawn, Elizabeth Cotten, Old & in the Way, Ray LaMontagne, Rocky Votolato, Woody Guthrie, Bear Meadows String Band, Ellen Siberian Tiger, Ellen Siberian Tiger, Ellen Siberian Tiger, Ellen Siberian Tiger, Ellen Siberian Tiger, Elizabeth Cotten, 

Ray Holley presents two hours of great singer-songwriter, Celtic, bluegrass and world-origin music for your listening pleasure.  hear artists such as Jorma Kaukonen, John McCutcheon, Laurie Lewis, El McMeen, Lucy Kaplinsky and Eileen McGannalong with a peppering of Lightnin' Wells folk rules. Walt Michaels hammered dulcimer, and the guitar of Tracy Moore.  

Music from No Fuss And Feathers, Siobhan Quinn & Michael Bowers, Susan Werner, Annalivia, John Gorka, Russ Rentler, Richard Shindell, Ol' Moose, Beppe Gambetta, Don Conoscenti, Eric Lowen & Dan Navarro, Bobby Osborn and Jesse McReynolds, Ben Bedford, Bob Dylan, Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar, Abbie Gardner, No Fuss And Feathers, Malcolm Holcombe, Townes Van Zandt, Jay Smar, Dori Freeman, Cal Scott, Diana Wagner, Joe Crookston, The Andy Tolins Revue With Steve Buckalew, Sara Milonovich, Doug Irwin, Dion  

Music from Joe Ely, Natalie Merchant, Jerry Jeff Walker, Dirk Powell, John Hermann & Tim O'Brien, The Honey Dewdrops, Major Ordained, Townes Van Zandt, Sally Barris, Atwater & Donnelly, Dan Crow, Fred Sokolow, J.P.

Ray Holley presents a mix of bluegrass, singer-songwriter, and Celtic peppered with Cajun, and eastern European folk sounds.  His second hour highlights the music of acclaimed singer-songwriter Becky Schlegel.  Raised in South Dakota and transplanted to Minnesota in 1997, Ms Schlegel has produced three award winning CDs and has been a guest on "A Prairie Home Companion."  Her crisp and expressive soprano voice complements her perceptive songwriting talents--hear a selection of her recent songs!   

Music from jefferson airplane, danny schmidt, tom paxton, chieftains, burns sisters, john mccutcheon, cisco houston, tom rush, sam bush, byrds, phil ochs, tish hinojosa, mary black, dave van ronk, helicon, tim grimm, danny schmidt, gillian welch, odetta, paul simon, bob dylan, carrie newcomer, fairfield four, barolk folk, the persuassions, simon & garfunnkel, wilkinson & friends,

Music from Rising Appalachia, Rebecca Frazier, Tracy Chapman, Céline Dion, Susan Werner, The Lonesome Sisters, The Weavers, Foghorn Stringband, The Jay Ungar/Molly Mason Family Band, Mike Cross, Darryl Purpose, Emmylou Harris, The Paul McKenna Band, Loren Barrigar and Mark Mazengarb, Victor Furtado, Roy Book Binder, Mediaeval Baebes, Lucinda Williams, Sally Barris, Malcolm Holcombe, Jaerv (Djärv), Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, Hat Check Girl (Annie Gallup and Peter Gallway, Tim Grimm, Abbie Gardner, Al Petteway, Tim Grimm, Foghorn Stringband, Malcolm Holcombe, Abbie Gardner    

 Music from Carl Solomon, Jenny & Tyler, Marienne Kreitlow, Ken Dunn, John McCutcheon, Matt Blake, The Ukulele Orchestra Of Great Britain, Christine Collister, Iris DeMent, Dirk Powell & Riley Baugus, The Honey Dewdrops, Doug Irwin, Susan Werner, Charm City Junction, Nanci Griffith, Chicken Tractor Deluxe, Van Wagner, Patty Griffin, Del Rey, Jenny Bienemann, David Francey, Cherish The Ladies, Stan Rogers, Ben Bedford, Caroline Herring, Steven Fromholz, The Irish Rovers, Phil Teumim, Nanci Griffith, Callanish, Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Moore Brothers Band, Guy Clark, Moore Brothers Band,

Music from Adrian Duffy & The Mayo Brothers, Jeanne Jolly, Blue Moon Cowgirls, Hickory Project, Infamous Stringdusters, Austin Plaine, Adrianna Ciccone, Woody Pines, David Grisman & Stephane Grappelli, Cadillac Sky, Fy5, Christoph Bruhn, Eleanor Ellis, Alison Krauss, Jorma Kaukonen, C. Daniel Boling, Bob Dylan, Bill Emerson, Paul Rishell, Merle Travis, Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein, David Laibman, The Fretless, Jerry Douglas, Mike Auldridge & Rob Ickes, Gary Ferguson, April Verch, Diana Jones, Cherryholmes, Alistair McCulloch, Ben Bedford, Fisher And Ronstadt  

 2015 was another great year in Central PA for live folk and acoustic music.   We couldn't record all the concerts for the Folk Show Road Show,  and on this "Year in Review" compilation we couldn't include all that we were able to broadcast on our monthly 3rd Tuesday evening episodes.   We picked as many of our favorites that would fit,  including Hot Club of Cowtown (Wagon Shed, New Freedom), Long Time Courting (Center for Well-Being, Lemont), Buddy Mondlock (St.

Pages