The Folk Show

Sundays 10:00 p.m.-midnight; Saturdays 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., May-November (WPSU 3: Saturdays 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., Sundays 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.)

The Folk Show, produced by WPSU Penn State, brings you great music every weekend. You'll hear the occasional a cappella sea shanty or perhaps some Klezmer — and LOTS of celtic, bluegrass/oldtime, singer-songwriters and acoustic instrumentals.

Browse Folk Music Events on the WPSU Penn State Calendar.

Listen: Find Archived of Broadcasts of The Folk Show: Scroll below.   

Find Broadcast Playlists: From the main menu, select "Radio", then "Schedules"; under Choose Radio Station, select "WPSU" or "WPSU-3"; then select the date and time of the broadcast. 

Follow The Folk Show on Facebook or Twitter.

Steve Van Hook brings you a wide range of folk music in the first 90 minutes of this episode of the Folk Show,  and then Kevin Briggs and Bill Strayer join him live in the WPSU studio.  

 Ray Holley plays some selections a bit unusual by such artisits Enoch Kent, Monsieur Lambert, and Sanjay Mishra as well as traditional favorites such as Mollie O'Brien, Patty Larkin, Doc Watson and Claudia Schmidt.  The show contains a treat for the 60-somethings, with a couple songs you will recognize that likely haven't been played for decades!   

Music from Woody Guthrie, Laura Boswell, Daryl Shawn, Ray LaMontagne, Iron & Wine, The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, First Aid Kit, Neil Young, Mark Schottinger, Arlo Guthrie, Nick Drake, Bob Dylan, The Dystractions, Mercedes Sosa, Mother Moses, Old & in the Way, Nick Drake, Gipsy Kings, Rocky Votolato, Laura Boswell, Shakey Graves, Iron & Wine, Woody Guthrie, Elizabeth Cotten, Ray LaMontagne, Leonard Cohen, Mother Moses, Neil Young, Appalachian Highway, Alexi Murdoch, The Avett Brothers  

Music from Eleanor Ellis, Greg Brown, Caitlin Canty, Infamous String Dusters, Rob Ickes & Jim Hurst, Lynn Morris, Bruce Springsteen And Patti Sciafa, David Grier, David Francey, John Prine / Iris Dement, Mikey Baker & Stefan Grossman, Beaucoup Blue, Martha Scanlan, John Sebastian, Ann & Pete Sibley, The Stray Birds, Bryan Sutton, Eleanor Ellis, Amy Speace, Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein, Le Vent Du Nord, Lux Bridge, C. Daniel Boling, The Church Sisters, David Laibman, Ellen Cherry, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, We Banjo 3, Chris Smither, Three Ring Circle.  

Music from Lisabeth Weber, Allison Kraus and Union Station, Jack Williams, Tish Hinojosa, John Gorka, Artisan, Priscilla Herdman, Anne Hills, Cindy Mangsen, Natalie MacMaster, Beausoleil, Greg Brown, Robin & Linda Williams, Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs, Richard Thompson, HEM, Eliyahu & the Qadim ensemble, Mike Agranoff, David Francey, Malaika , Abbie Gardner, Small Potatoes, Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer, Malcolm Holcombe, Perunika Trio, Laura Cortese, Mary Chapin Carpenter, Bill Miller, John Flynn, Nanci Griffith, John McCutcheon, Carlos Ramos, Master Drummers of Africa, 

Music from Donna Hughes, Cal Scott & Kevin burke, Black Lillies, Hermanas Mendoza Suasti, Dietrich Strause, Andrea Tomasi, Leonard Cohen, Corin Raymond, Cassie and Maggie, Dillard Chandler, Battlefield Band, RUNA, Rhonda Vincent, Richard Thompson, Roy Bookbinder, Cindy Mangsen, Gary Davis, Anna Egge, Catfish Keith, Kitka, Pete Seeger, Ignacio Pineiro, Trova Santiaguera, The Radio Four, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Cox Family, Alaverdi Church Choir, Celia Gonzalez, Caterina Valente, Compay Segundo, Flor de Cana  

Music from Balfa Toujours, The Johnstons, Joe Ely & Joel Guzman, Kaia Kater, Niamh Parsons, The Stray Birds, John Hartford, De Temps Antan, Dirk Powell & Tim O'Brien, Eliza Gilkyson, Old Blind Dogs, Ella Jenkins, The Goodwill Spiritual Choir Of Monumental Baptist Church, Infamous Stringdusters, River Drivers, Doc Watson, Alash Ensemble, Toshi Reagon, Bruce Molsky, Blue Highway, We Banjo 3, The Deighton Family, Tim Eriksen, Chris Jones, Altan, The Creaking Tree String Quartet, Naomi Wachira, Jesse Cook, Beppe Gambetta, Jorma Kaukonen, Kevin Burke & Dale Russ, George Kahumoku Jr.

  Dobro player and song writer Abbie Gardner is featured on this episode of the Folk Show Road Show. You'll also hear the duo Red Tail Ring in the last thirty minutes of the broadcast.  

The multi-Grammy award winning a cappella gospel group The Fairfield Four is featured next month on the Folk Show Road Show,  and you'll hear a preview of them in this archive audio.

    

The Folk Show's newest host shares a wide range of folk music with you,  including some songs you likely haven't heard before.

Music from Riders in the Sky, Red Molly, Dolly Parton, Peter Ostroushko, Seldom Scene, Peter Rowan and the Rowan Brothers, Pete Seeger, Jay Ungar and Molly Mason, Doc and Merle Watson, Bruce Molsky, Sweet Honey and the Rock, Joan Baez, Battlefield Band, Artisan, Beausoliel, Mary Black, Robin and Linda Williams, John McEuan, Austin Lounge Lizards, Gordon Bok, The Barolk Folk, Leadbelly, Rory Block, Roy Bookbinder, Greg Brown, Leo Kotke, Christine Lavin, David Massengill, Allison Krauss and Union Station, Ry Cooder,   

Music from Heather Heywood, Andy Kim, Jen Hammel, Alan Lomax, Huayucalita, Nancy Kerr/ James Fagan/ Robert Harbon, Robin Laing, Penny Lang, Paul Geremia, Dry Creek Fire Squad, Ed McCurdy, Tom, Betty, and Nathan Druckenmiller, Issy & David Emeney, Pat Kilbride, Fairport Convention, Butch Hancock, Alasdair Fraser & Jody Stecher, Kathy Kallick, Hickory Project, Kenny Sultan & Tom Ball, Dolores Keane, Scott Evan Freeman, Archie Fisher, Steve Gillette, Laura Boosinger, Lee Murdock, Greg Brown, Steve Goodman, Boone Creek, Maloney, O'Connell & Keane, Beausoleil, 

    

 Music from Penny Lang, City of New Orleans, Conklin Ceili Band, Cherryholmes, Adam Carroll, Cherokee Rose, John Flynn, The Poodles, Ranch Romance, Ethan Hughes, James Kelly & Zan McLeod, The Kennedys, Alan Lomax, Nancy Kerr/ James Fagan/ Robert Harbon, Andy Kim, Le Vent du Nord, Paul Geremia, Tret Fure, Gillis Brothers, Huayucaltia, Heather Heywood, Robin Laing, Ed McCurdy, Issy & David Emeney, John Lilly, Maria DuBiel, Dick Gaughan, Tom, Betty & Nathan Druckenmiller, Jerry Garcia & David Grisman, Jen Hammel, Dry Creek Fire Squad, The Outside Track, Pat Kilbride,   

Music from Jaime Torres, Chicken Tractor Deluxe, Steve Goodman, Hem, Anaïs Mitchell, Patty Griffin, Carlos Saura, David Mallett, Brother Son, Fitzgerald & Beach, Richard Thompson, Richard Sleigh, Haugaard & Hølrup, Sweet Honey in the Rock, Alison Kraus & Union Station with Dan Tyminski, Cherish the Ladies, Noel McLoughlin, The Chieftains, Da Vinci's Notebook, The Burns Sisters, Celtic Thunder, Simple Gifts, Callanish, Cori Brewster, Sean Mac Connchadha, Lúnasa, Si Kahn, Nanci Griffith, Bing Crosby, Luke Kelly  

Music from Jay Smar, Kevin McKrell, Violent Femmes, Abbie Gardner, Adrian Duffy & The Mayo Brothers, Ken Yates, Lucinda Williams, Red Tail Ring, Katie Dahl, Mason Brown, Malcolm Holcombe, Patty Griffin Featuring Raul Malo, Paul Sachs, Honor Finnegan, Greg Trooper, John McCutcheon, Old And In The Gray, Townes Van Zandt, Callanish, Ben Bedford, Solas, Cheryl Branz, The Tommy Roberts, The Tommy Roberts, The Tommy Roberts, The Tommy Roberts  

Music from David Ferrard, Jud Caswell, Sons Of The Never Wrong, Dar Williams, The Two Man Gentlemen Band, Brooks Williams, Dave Burland, Malcolm Holcombe, Meg Braun, Moors And McCumber, Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen, New Golden Ring, No Fuss And Feathers, The Andy Tolins Revue With Steve Buckalew, Denise Jordan Finley, Red Horse, Richard Thompson, DePue Brothers Band, Honor Finnegan, David Olney, De Dannan, Dick Gaughan, David Jacobs-Strain, Karyn Oliver, Mike Agranoff, Dulcie Taylor, Callanish, The Del McCoury Band, Tim Grimm  

 Music from Phyllis Tannerfoye, Peter Mulvey, Hot Soup, Tim May, Nancy Griffith, Tim O'Brien, John McEuen, Bob Dylan, Jim Lauderdale, Gary Ferguson, Orrin Star, Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer, Bruce Cockburn, Chirs Smither, Robin & Linda Williams, Buster B. Jones, Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein, Dry Branch Fire Squad, Bonnie Raitt, Marcia Ball, Pierce Petis, Peter Mulvey / Jeffrey Foucault, Indian Summer Jars, Michael Doucet, Hot Tuna, Richard Thompson, Dead Ringer Band, Meg Hutchinson, Frank Vignola & David Grisman, Redbird, David Bromberg, Bruce Cockburn,   

 Music from Northern Lights, Mike Cross, Rockcreek, Kat Eggleston, Doyle Carver, Side By Side, Tony Rice, Peter, Paul & Mary, Trout Fishing in America, Ceoltiori Celtic Ensemble, Nothin' Fancy, Joel Mabus, Maura O'Connell, Terrance Martin, Lilly Brothers & Don Stover, Linda Thompson, Country Gentlemen, Conklin Ceili Band, Adam Carroll, Hanneke Cassel, Chuck Brodsky, Birdsong at Morning, James McCandless, Andrew Collins, Annie Lou, De Dannan, The Reedy Buzzards, Chuck Pyle, Karen & Helene, Cherryholmes, Domining Bouchard & Cyril Colas,    

Music from Anaïs Mitchell, Fred Small, Red Molly, Mary-Chapin Carpenter, James Durst, Lucinda Williams, Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Don Lowe, Sammy Cannillo, Tim Grimm, Katie Dahl, Solas, Honor Finnegan, Malcolm Holcombe, Callanish, Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, The Ukulele Orchestra Of Great Britain, Sara Watkins, Red Tail Ring, Paul Sachs, Foghorn Stringband, Peggy Seeger, Greg Trooper, Beppe Gambetta And Tony McManus, Ben Bedford, Jim Colbert, Doug Irwin, Patty Griffin, Burning Bridget Cleary, Robin Bullock  

Music from Sally Barker, Van Wagner, Blind Joe Taggart, Laura Cortese, Joy Dunlop, Hem, Reina G Collins, Greg Brown, Patty Griffin featuring Buddy Miller, Los Lobos, Anais Mitchell, Full Frontal Folk, Tad Marks, Dave Van Ronk, Natalie McMaster, Hannigan, Gilmore, Cunningham, Cavage, TheTannahill WEavers, Flaco Jiminex and Max Baca, Beausoleil, Los Lobos, Boukman Ekxperyans, John Hartford, Mary Chapin Carpenter, Joy Kills Sorrow, Amalia Rodrigues, Roscoe Holcombe, Ken Whiteley, Hanneke Cassel, Pure Cane Sugar, Natalie McMaster  

Music from Dark as a Dungeon, Hills of My Home, One Thing Left, Where I Stood, The Way Relationships End Up, The Girl's Not Mine, Acony Bell, Livin' Close to the Soil, Jack of Diamonds, Fools Paradise, Room at the Top of the Staris, Sammy's Bar, Woman Missin, Hard Times, Leaving You, She Moved Through the Fair, Take Up Your Spade, I Would Bring You Ireland, Urge for Going, Jackson and Jane, Kelly's Irish Brigade, Hidigan's Fancy, The Boatman's Cure, Captain Kidd, Mocking Bird, Like the Snow, House of Gold, Old White Horse, Ducks on a Pond/Cold Frosty Morning, Garden Song, A Place in the Ch

 Music from Fernando do Acordeao, Cherish the Ladies, Bela Fleck, Amanda Shires, Rod Picott, Red Molly, Dave Alvin, Le Vent du Nord, Mama Corn, Ronny Cox, Paul Brady, Staple Singers, Kelly Jo Phelps, Johnson Boys, Rev. Robert Ballinger, Eli West, Los Lobos, Abbie Gardner, Boot, Hillbilly Gypsies, Stocktons Wing, Casuarina, Ka'au Crater Boys, Folkestra world music, The Stray Birds, Tom Waits, Sarah Jarosz, Dave Carter, Van Wagner, Anais Mitchell, Arthur Smith & Don Reno, Lila Downs   

Music from Ryan Montbleau, Hip Hatchet, Rhiannon Giddens, Townes Van Zandt, Sarah Jarosz, Philip Marino, Carla Morrison & Natalia Lafourcade, The Avett Brothers, Harpeth Rising, Billy Bragg, Linda Thompson, The Bills, Flook, Zach Gill, Kelly Oliver, The Wiyos, Andy Statman, The Blackberry Bushes, Lew Bear, Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers, Jason Isbell & Elizabeth Cook, The Log Drivers, Ruth Notman, Old Man Luedecke, Liam O'Maonlai, Laura Victoria, Sumet Ong-Art, Free The Honey,  

Music from Laura Boswell, Father John Misty, Arlo Guthrie, Rocky Votolato, The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Leonard Cohen, First Aid Kit, Alexi Murdoch, Celtic Fiddle Music | Georgia Nettleton, Bob Dylan, Nick Drake, Ray LaMontagne, Gipsy Kings, The Avett Brothers, Doc Watson, Mercedes Sosa, Matt Halley, Ian Dozor & Frank Dog, Shakey Graves, Old & in the Way, Rocky Votolato, Mother Moses, Ray LaMontagne, Kat Adler, The Seldom Scene, Ellen Siberian Tiger, Iron & Wine, Laura Boswell  

 Music from Robert Bobby, Amy Speace, Guy Davis, David Bromberg, Mark O'Connor, Richard Buchner, Martin Simpson, Kelly Joe Phelps, Taj Mahal / James Cotton on Harmonica, Angel Band, Chirs Smither, Bob Dylan, Greg Brown, Danny Schmidt, Judy Roderick & th e Forbears, Ivan Rosenberg & Billy Cardine, Old Crow Medicine Show, Chris Smither, Janet Holmes, Peter Case, Richard Thompson, John Prine, Gary Ferguson, Michael Doucet, Greg Brown, Patrick Ross, Roland Cotnoir, Caroline Herring, Dry Branch Fire Squad, Billy Smith, Ozzie Kotani  

Ray Holley brightens your February afternoon with a complete mix of the best in singer-sogwriter, bluegrass, and world music selections.  Hear the likes of Gordon Bok, Eric Weissberg, Tony Rice, Chuck Brodsky, and the Lilly Brothers, along with tunes from Red Horse, Leon Redbone, and David Olney.  Ray's spin around the world stops in France, West Africa, and Australia for excellent regional folk selections.   

  Music from Jason didner, Cartoon, Sara Grey, Taj mahal, Guy clark, Norman & Nancy Blake, The McDades, Footwork, Esther golton, Red Stick Ramblers, FrontRange, Burnng Bridgit Cleary, The Dillards, Eileen O'Toole, Townes Van Zandt, Nightingale, Hackberry Ramblers, Emily smith, Greg Brown, Pat alger, Darden Smith, Cosy Sheridan, Wild Asparagus, Shaun Cromwell, The Chenille sisters, Steve Kabak, Roscoe Holcombe, Joel Mabus, Loudin Wainwright III, David Bromberg, Travelin' tom & dr. Paul    

  This month's Folk Show Road Show features two young, innovative bands: The Boston based trio of Hanneke Cassel, Mike Block, and Keith Murphy,  and the Baltimore based duo The Honey Dew Drops.  

Music from Lyle Lovett, Cheryl Branz, The Blackberry Bushes, Doug Irwin, Emily Kaitz, Greg Trooper, Joe Ely And Joel Guzman, Brother Sun, Foghorn Stringband, Amy Kucharik, Bruce Springsteen, Tommy Roberts, John McCutcheon, Abbie Gardner, Carter, Maybelle, Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Cosy Sheridan, Verlon Thompson, Lindi Ortega, Blue Moon Cowgirls, Trent Wagler & Jay Lapp, Kirsten Maxwell, The Civil Wars, Leonard Cohen, Honor Finnegan, Lucinda Williams, Chieftains, Atwater-Donnelly, Solas, Jesse Winchester   

Ray Holley plays a 2-hour mix of great singer-songwriter and bluegrass folk, along with Celtic, Cajun and world selections.  Hear traditional favorites such as Chuck Hall, Gordon Bok, John Gorka, and Molasses Creek, as well as new releases from Paul Kelly, Band of Rivals, and Amy White and some of the acousitc folk music of Brazil and Russia!

Pages